Richardson v. William Sneider & Assocs., LLC
[…] B. Personal Jurisdiction

Neither Richardson's Complaint nor her Motion for Default Judgment alleges facts in support of this Court's ability to exercise personal jurisdiction over William Sneider. Nevertheless, it appears as if personal jurisdiction is present in this case. Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(k)(1)(A), a United States district court has personal jurisdiction over a defendant if a state court in that district would have personal jurisdiction had the case been brought in state court. Virginia Code § 8.01-328.1(A)(1) grants personal jurisdiction over "a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's . . . [transacting any business in this Commonwealth."5 A single act that is "significant" and "demonstrates purposeful activity in Virginia" suffices, although "no bright-line rule exists to distinguish the level of activity sufficient to confer jurisdiction from the level that falls short." Prod. Group Int'l, Inc. v.