Richburg v. Richburg
[…] The father argues that the grandparents' appeal is untimely because it was not filed with 42 days of the entry of the December 13, 2002, order. An appeal ordinarily lies only from a final judgment. § 12-22-2, Ala.Code 1975; Bean v. Craig, 557 So.2d 1249 (Ala.1990). "A final judgment is necessary to give jurisdiction to this court on appeal." Marsh v. Wittmeier, 280 Ala. 172, 173, 190 So.2d 920, 920 (1966). A judgment is final if it disposes of all the claims and controversies between all the parties. Heaston v. Nabors, 889 So.2d 588 (Ala.Civ.App.2004).

Section 34-3-21, Ala.Code 1975, which applies to settlement agreements occurring at the trial level, provides that "[a]n attorney has authority to bind his client, in any action or proceeding, by any agreement in relation to such case, made in writing, or by an entry to be made on the minutes of the court." A settlement agreement announced in open court may also be binding. Jones v. Blanton, 644 So.2d 882 (Ala.1994); Jones v. Stedman, 595 So.2d 1355 (Ala.1992).

In Rudolph v.