Richcreek v. Grecu, IP 84-710-C
[…] The constitutionality of the Social Security tax is also well established. Steward Machine Company v. Davis, 301 U.S. 548, 57 S.Ct. 883, 81 L.Ed. 1279 (1937); Helvering v. Davis, 301 U.S. 619, 57 S.Ct. 904, 81 L.Ed. 1307 (1937). The power to impose these taxes also includes prescribing the time and manner of how the taxes are to be collected and paid. Jacobs v. Gromatsky, 494 F.2d 513 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 419 U.S. 868, 95 S.Ct. 126, 42 L.Ed.2d 107 (1974).

Congress established the withholding procedures for collection of federal income tax in 26 U.S.C. § 3402. Section 3402(a) requires that "every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with the tables prescribed by the secretary." Under 26 U.S.C. § 3102(a), employers are required to withhold FICA tax also.