Richest v. City of Kan. City
[…] Section 105.055.1(1). Simply put, a public employer cannot retaliate against a public employee for reporting certain types of wrongdoing. Richest alleges the City violated the statute because it took disciplinary action against him in the form of a "dismissal" after he informed his supervisor she had violated the CBA work rules.

Section 105.055 provides non-exclusive avenues for certain public employees to remedy an employer's violation of the statute.4 First, "any state employee may file an administrative appeal whenever the employee alleges that disciplinary action was taken against the employee in violation of this section." Section 105.055.5 (emphasis added). This appeal "shall be filed with the administrative hearing commission[,]" and the "appeal shall be filed within one year of the alleged disciplinary action." Id.