Richest v. City of Kan. City
[…] Patel v. Pate , 128 S.W.3d 873, 877 (Mo. App. W.D. 2004). "A motion to dismiss properly raises the defense of the statute of limitations when it is clear from the face of the petition that the action is barred by time limitations." Id. "Conversely, where the petition does not show on its face that it is barred by limitations, a motion to dismiss should not be sustained." Id.

Discussion

Richest alleges violations of Missouri's whistleblower statute for public employees, section 105.055. The statute protects public employees by prohibiting any supervisor or appointing authority of any public employer from taking "any disciplinary action whatsoever against a public employee for the disclosure of any alleged prohibited activity under investigation or any related activity, or for the disclosure of information which the employee reasonably believes evidences" a violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or other wrongful activity, such as mismanagement or gross waste of funds. Section 105.055.3(1)(a)-(b).