Richland State Bank v. Household Credit Services
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 91 L.Ed.2d 265 (1986).

ISSUES
I. WHETHER THE CONTRACT IS UNENFORCEABLE BECAUSE IT IS UNLAWFUL?

Defendant contends that since the Plaintiffs knew months before HCS took over the SCS contract that SCS was violating the law by engaging in third party collections without appropriate state license, the contract with HCS, who also is not licensed to engage in third party collections, was void as a contract that requires a party to violate a law. In support of its position, Defendant cites to S.D.C.L. § 53-9-1, which provides that a "contract provision contrary to an express provision of law or to the policy of express law ... is unlawful." Defendant also relies on S.D.C.L. § 20-2-2 which provides that the a "condition in a contract, the fulfillment of which is impossible or unlawful, ... is void."

Plaintiffs rely on the principle...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Kent v.