Richmond Medical Center v. Hicks, CIV.A.03CV531.
[…] Va.Code Ann. § 18.2-71.1(C).

6. The Act defines the phrase "substantially expelled or extracted from its mother" as follows:

in the case of a headfirst presentation, the infant's entire head is outside the body of the mother, or, in the case of breech presentation, any part of the infant's trunk past the navel is outside the body of the mother.

Va.Code Ann. § 18.2-71.1(D).

7. Subsection E of the Act provides a limited exception for the life of the woman:

This section shall not prohibit the use by a physician of any procedure that, in reasonable medical judgment, is necessary to prevent the death of the mother, so long as the physician takes every medically reasonable step, consistent with such procedure, to preserve the life and health of the infant. A procedure shall not be deemed necessary to prevent the death of the mother if completing the delivery of the living infant would prevent the death of the mother.

Va.Code Ann. § 18.2-71.1(E).

8. The Act contains no exception to its prohibition of steps taken to complete an abortion or other medical procedure "where it is necessary, in appropriate medical judgment for the preservation of the ... health of the mother." Stenberg v.