Richter Enterprises, Inc. v. Sully County
[…] Id.

DECISION

¶8 I. Sufficiency of the Evidence.

¶9 Taxpayer claims there is sufficient evidence to demonstrate that the assessed valuation of the property is in excess of the true and full value, lacked uniformity in the same class, or is discriminatory and, therefore, violates the South Dakota Constitution, Article XI, § 2. 1 Taxpayer asserts the sale in 1993 between a willing buyer and a willing seller shows the assessed valuation is in excess of the true and full value. The assessment was for $119,424, while the sale was for $53,750.

¶10 SDCL 10-6-33 provides the basis for determining valuation for tax purposes:

All property shall be assessed at its true and full value in money. The true and full value is the taxable value of such property upon which the levy shall be made and applied and the taxes computed. In determining the true and full value of property the director of equalization may not adopt a lower or different standard of value because it is to serve as a basis of taxation. The director may not adopt as a criterion of value the price for which the property would sell at a forced sale, or in the aggregate with all the property in the third class municipality or district. The director shall value each article or description by itself and at an amount or price as he believes the property to be fairly worth in money. The true and full value shall be determined by appropriate consideration of the cost approach, the market approach and the income approach to appraisal. The director of equalization shall consider and document all elements of such approaches that are applicable prior to a determination of true and full value.

The record reveals that Director considered the cost approach to value the property, resulting in a valuation of $148,651. The income approach was also considered, including a new five-year lease being negotiated.