Richter v. Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Adjustment will generally be accomplished by withholding each month the amount set forth in § 416.571 from the benefit payable to the individual ...."). "Any adjustment or recovery of an overpayment for an individual in current payment status is limited in amount in any month to the lesser of (1) the amount of the individual's benefit payment for that month or (2) an amount equal to 10 percent of the individual's total income (countable income plus SSI and State supplementary payments) for that month." 20 C.F.R. § 416.571; see 42 U.S.C. § 1383(b)(1)(B).

Before the SSA can initiate the recoupment process, it must notify the overpaid recipient of its intent to adjust the payments and of his or her right to request a waiver of the proposed adjustment. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.558(a) ("Whenever a determination concerning the amount paid and payable for any period is made and it is found that, with respect to any month in the period, more ... than the correct amount was paid, written notice of the correct and incorrect amounts for each such month in the period will be sent to the individual against whom adjustment or recovery of the overpayment ... may be effected .... When notifying an individual of a determination of overpayment, the Social Security Administration will, in the notice, also advise the individual that adjustment or recovery is required, as set forth in § 416.571, ... and of his or her right to request waiver of adjustment or recovery of the overpayment under the provisions of § 416.550."). The written notice should also inform the individual of his or her right to request a reconsideration of the overpayment determination itself.