Richwalder v. U.S. Dep't of Labor
[…] Further, if there is no surviving spouse, Part B benefits can be paid in equal shares to all children of the covered employee alive at the time of payment, 42 U.S.C. § 7384s(e)(1)(B), whereas Part E benefits can be paid only to a covered child defined as a child of the covered employee who, at the time of the employee's death, was under the age of 18, a full-time student under the age of 23, or any age but incapable of self-support. 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-3(d)(2).

Claims filed under the EEOICPA are administered by the DOL's Division of Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation ("DEEOIC"). 42 U.S.C. § 7384d(a) (providing "[t]he President shall carry out the compensation program through one or more Federal agencies or officials, as designated by the President."); and Exec.