Ricks v. State
[…] See MCL 691.1755(2).

Step one: The WICA defines who is eligible for compensation at MCL 691.1755(1). A successful WICA claimant must have been convicted of at least one crime under Michigan law, must have been sentenced to a term of imprisonment in a state correctional facility, and must have served at least part of the sentence for that crime. MCL 691.1755(1)(a). The claimant's conviction must have been reversed or vacated, and the claimant must prove that their charges were subsequently dismissed or that they were acquitted upon retrial. MCL 691.1755(1)(b). Finally, the claimant must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the reason they can satisfy the requirements set forth in Subdivision (b) is because new evidence shows that they "did not perpetrate the crime and [were] not an accomplice or accessory to the acts that were the basis of the conviction ...." MCL 691.1755(1)(c). If the claimant satisfies all of these requirements, they are "entitled to judgment" in their favor. MCL 691.1755(1).

Step two: Subject to two exceptions, once a court finds that a plaintiff was wrongfully convicted and imprisoned, it "shall award compensation" according to the provisions set forth in MCL 691.1755(2). The court must award $50,000 "for each year from the date the plaintiff was imprisoned until the date the plaintiff was released from prison ...." MCL 691.1755(2)(a).

B. THE EXCEPTIONS

The WICA carves out two relevant exceptions: one in the eligibility step and one in the compensation step. First, MCL 691.1755(1)(b) provides that a WICA claimant is not entitled to compensation—even if their conviction was set aside and they were not convicted of that offense again—if they were "convicted of another criminal offense arising from the same transaction and either that offense was not dismissed or the plaintiff was convicted of that offense on retrial."

Second, the compensation formula set forth at MCL 691.1755(2) explicitly conditions a WICA recipient's award on MCL 691.1755(4), which states that "[c]ompensation may not be awarded under subsection (2) for any time during which the plaintiff was imprisoned under a concurrent or consecutive sentence for another conviction." This is the exception relevant here.

III. ANALYSIS

We review de novo the WICA's compensation provisions. Sanford v. Michigan , 506 Mich. 10, 14, 954 N.W.2d 82 (2020). The precise question before us is whether the time Ricks served on the remainder of his parole-revoked sentences falls within MCL 691.1755(4) ’s bar on compensation "for any time during which the plaintiff was imprisoned under a concurrent or consecutive sentence for another conviction." The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the Legislature's intent. Mich. Ed. Ass'n v. Secretary of State (On Remand) , 489 Mich. 194, 217, 801 N.W.2d 35 (2011). To do that, we read a statute's provisions "reasonably and in context." McCahan v.