Ricks v. State
[…] Ricks filed a WICA complaint in the Court of Claims seeking compensation for the almost 25 years he was wrongfully imprisoned from October 13, 1992 to May 26, 2017. The state agreed that he had been wrongfully imprisoned and met the WICA's eligibility requirements for the time he wrongfully served for Bennett's murder. But it maintained that Ricks wasn't entitled to compensation for the 4 years and 118 days he served for his armed-robbery and assault sentences because his parole was revoked. The state's view was that MCL 691.1755(4), which provides that WICA "[c]ompensation may not be awarded ... for any time during which the plaintiff was imprisoned under a concurrent or consecutive sentence for another conviction," prohibited compensation for this time.

Ricks believed that he was entitled to compensation for the years that were allocated to his prior sentences because his wrongful convictions were the only reason his parole was violated and revoked.