Rideout Hospital Foundation, Inc. v. County of Yuba
[…] However, the rule of strict construction does not mean that the narrowest possible interpretation be given; ' "strict construction must still be a reasonable construction." ' (Cedars of Lebanon Hosp. v. County of L.A. (1950) 35 Cal.2d 729, 734-735 [221 P.2d 31, 15 A.L.R.2d 1045]; English v. County of Alameda (1977) 70 Cal.App.3d 226, 234 .)" (Peninsula Covenant Church v. County of San Mateo (1979) 94 Cal.App.3d 382, 392, 156 Cal.Rptr. 431.)

We therefore first consider the language of section 214(a)(1), which stated at the relevant times herein: "(a) Property used exclusively for religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable purposes owned and operated by community chests, funds, foundations or corporations organized and operated for religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable purposes is exempt from taxation if: [p] (1) The owner is not organized or operated for profit; provided, that in the case of hospitals, such organization shall not be deemed to be organized or operated for profit, if during the immediate preceding fiscal year the excess of operating revenues, exclusive of gifts, endowments and grants-in-aid, over operating expenses shall not have exceeded a sum equivalent to 10 percent of such operating expenses.