Rideout Hospital Foundation, Inc. v. County of Yuba
[…] DAVIS, Associate Justice.

In this action to recover property taxes paid under protest, County of Yuba (County) appeals from a decision in favor of the taxpayer, Rideout Memorial Hospital (Rideout). There is but one issue on appeal: can a nonprofit hospital that earned surplus revenue in excess of ten percent (for a given year) still qualify for the "welfare exemption" from property taxation in light of Revenue and Taxation Code section 214, subdivision (a)(1)? We hold that it can.

BACKGROUND

Revenue and Taxation Code section 214 (section 214) sets forth the "welfare exemption" from property taxation. For the tax years in question [8 Cal.App.4th 217] here, the section provided in pertinent part: "(a) Property used exclusively for religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable purposes owned and operated by community chests, funds, foundations or corporations organized and operated for religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable purposes is exempt from taxation if: