Ridley v. Detroit
[…] MCL 691.1402(1);MSA 3.996(102)(1) provides in pertinent part:

The duty of the state and the county road commissions to repair and maintain highways, and the liability for that duty, extends only to the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel and does not include sidewalks, crosswalks or any other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel.(Emphasis added).