Ridling v. State, CR 01-934.
[…] (6) She told Daniel Ridling (Ridling's son) that she was playing college basketball.

(7) She told Ridling that she was eighteen years old.

(8) She told Chris Ridling (Ridling's other son) that she was eighteen years old and getting ready to play college basketball.

(9) She told the hospital that the father of her child was Michael Lofton, Jr.

At the pretrial hearing, the prosecuting attorney objected to statements 4 through 8 because what age Ridling believed Kimberly to be was completely irrelevant to the offense. The prosecutor cited Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-102(b) (Repl.1997), which specifically provides that "[w]hen the criminality of conduct depends on a child being below the age of fourteen (14) years, it is no defense that the actor did not know the age of the child, or reasonably believed the child to be fourteen (14) years of age or older." Defense counsel conceded that Ridling's belief as to Kimberly's age was not relevant to the rape charge, but argued the six excluded statements went "towards this young woman's credibility and her propensity for (lack of) truthfulness."