Ridnour v. Brownlow Homebuilders, Inc.
[…] We disagree.

Pursuant to § 27–2–10(a), Ala.Code 1975, the state commissioner of insurance “shall prescribe the ... duties of ... a State Fire Marshal.” The commissioner of insurance has not adopted any rules or regulations setting out the duties of the state fire marshal, but those duties are described in Chapter 19 of Title 36 of the Alabama Code of 1975 and, under § 27–2–17(a), Ala.Code 1975, no rule or regulation of the commissioner of insurance “shall extend, modify, or conflict with any law of this state or the reasonable implications thereof.” Thus, the commissioner of insurance would have authority only to prescribe duties of the state fire marshal that are in line with those duties established by the more specific laws regulating the duties of that officer, and the commissioner of insurance cannot confer additional powers on the