Riegel v. Medtronic, Inc.
[…] The Second Circuit affirmed.

Held: The MDA's pre-emption clause bars common-law claims challenging the safety or effectiveness of a medical device marketed in a form that received premarket approval from the FDA. Pp. 1006 – 1011.

(a) The Federal Government has established “requirement[s] applicable ... to” Medtronic's catheter within § 360k(a)(1)'s meaning. In Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470, 495, 500–501, 116 S.Ct. 2240, 135 L.Ed.2d 700, the Court interpreted the MDA's pre-emption provision in a manner “substantially informed” by an FDA regulation, 21 CFR § 808.1(d), which says that state requirements are pre-empted only when the FDA “has established specific counterpart regulations or there are other specific requirements applicable to a particular device” under federal law. Premarket approval imposes “specific requirements applicable to a particular device.”