Riemers v. Jaeger
[…] After Riemers received enough votes in the June primary election to qualify for placement on the ballot for the November general election, the Secretary of State asked the Attorney General whether Riemers had been nominated as a candidate for governor according to state law and whether he was eligible for certification on the general election ballot without an accompanying candidate for lieutenant governor.
[¶ 3] In July 2012, the Attorney General issued a written opinion, ruling Riemers was not nominated for governor according to state law because the requirement of N.D. Const. art. V, § 3 for a joint ballot for governor and lieutenant governor was not satisfied. N.D. Att'y Gen. Op.2012–L–07. The Attorney General's opinion also cited N.D.C.C. § 16.1–11–06(2), providing “[i]f the [nominating] petition or certificate of endorsement is for the office of governor or lieutenant governor, the petition or certificate must contain the names and other information required of candidates for both those offices.” The Attorney General explained:
N.D. Att'y Gen. Op.2012–L–07 (footnotes omitted).
[¶ 4] The Secretary of State followed the Attorney General's opinion and did not certify Riemers for the November general election ballot as the Libertarian candidate for governor.