Rienhardt v. Kelly
[…] 11. It is true that, according to the 1992 lease/purchase contract and the 1990 will, Plaintiff has no rights in the Ranch. However, Plaintiff, as Arch's adopted son, had an interest in the entire estate as an heir under the laws of intestacy, see NMSA 1978, § 45-2-103(A) (Repl.Pamp.1989) ("The part of the intestate estate not passing to the surviving spouse ... or the entire intestate estate if there is no surviving spouse, passes ... to the issue of decedent...."), and the corresponding right to petition to set aside informal probate or to have an order of intestacy issued, see NMSA 1978, § 45-3-401(A)(2)(3) (Repl.Pamp.1993).