Rieth Riley Construction v. Indiana Board of Tax Review, Cause No. 49T10-0208-TA-100 (Ind. Tax 12/13/2005)
[…] (See generally Mot. to Dismiss.) "Subject matter jurisdiction is the power of a court to hear and determine the general class of cases to which the proceedings before it belong." Musgrave v. State Bd. of Tax Comm'rs, 658 N.E.2d 135, 138 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1995). A determination as to whether subject matter jurisdiction exists "depends on whether the type of claim advanced by the petitioner falls within the general scope of authority conferred upon the court by constitution or statute." Id.

The general scope of authority conferred upon the Tax Court is governed by Indiana Code § 33-26-3-1. This statute provides that the Tax Court has "exclusive jurisdiction over any case that arises under the tax laws of Indiana and that is an initial appeal of a final determination" of the Indiana Board. IND. CODE ANN. § 33-26-3-1(2) (West 2005). Rieth Riley's appeal meets both jurisdictional prerequisites: it challenges the assessment of Indiana's property tax and it requests...

To continue reading

Request your trial