Riggs v. Riggs, No. 25598.
[…] Child support was ordered retroactive to the date of filing of Wife's complaint.

ISSUES
1. Does the family court have jurisdiction under § 20-7-420(17) to order child support for an adult disabled child who has never been emancipated?
2. Does this section violate equal protection?
3. Did the family court abuse its discretion in refusing to terminate alimony?

DISCUSSION

1. Continuation of child support

The family court's jurisdiction to order child support in this case derives from S.C.Code Ann. § 20-7-420(17) (Supp. 2002) which provides:

353 S.C. 234
The family court shall have exclusive jurisdiction:
(17) To make all orders of support run until further order of the court, except that orders for child support run until the child is eighteen years of age or until the child is married or becomes self-supporting, as determined by the court, whichever occurs first or to provide for child support past the age of eighteen years if the child is in high school and is making satisfactory progress toward completion of high school, not to exceed the nineteenth birthday unless exceptional circumstances are found to exist or unless there is a pre-existing agreement or order to provide for child support past the age of eighteen years; and in the discretion of the court, to provide for child support past age eighteen where there are physical or mental disabilities of the child or other exceptional circumstances that warrant the continuation of child support beyond age eighteen for as long as the physical or mental disabilities or exceptional circumstances continue.

(emphasis added).

Husband contends the family court could not order child support in this case because § 20-7-420(17) provides only for the "continuation" of child support past eighteen.