Riley v. Cephas
[…] A federal court sitting in diversity must apply the substantive law of the forum state as would the highest court of that state. Castillo v. Emergency Med. Assocs. PA, 372 F.3d 643, 646 (4th Cir. 2004) (citing Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938)). The Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices ("MUTCD") serves as "the national standard for all traffic control devices installed on any street, highway, or bicycle trail open to public travel." 23 C.F.R. § 655.603(a); see 23 C.F.R. § 655.601(d) (incorporating by reference the MUTCD into federal regulations). North Carolina has adopted the MUTCD. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-30(a) ("All traffic signs and other traffic control devices placed on a highway in the State highway system must conform to the Uniform Manual."). However, it is unclear the extent to which a private actor's noncompliance with the MUTCD can support a claim of negligence under North Carolina law. See Pope v. Bridge Broom, Inc., 240 N.C. App. 365, 383, 770 S.E.2d 702, 715 (N.C. Ct.