Riley v. Narragansett Pension Bd.
[…] For the reasons set forth in this opinion, we vacate in part the judgment of the Superior Court.3

IFacts and Travel

According to the amended verified complaint filed on January 30, 2020 (the amended complaint), Matthew was a police officer with the Narragansett Police Department for twenty-eight years prior to his retirement in June of 2017. The amended complaint further provided that, on or about October 5, 2017, Matthew was indicted by a federal grand jury for violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1470, which criminalizes knowingly transferring "obscene matter to another individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, knowing that such other individual has not attained the age of 16 years * * *." On or about March 15, 2019, he pled guilty to that indictment.