Riley v. State Emp. Retirement Commission
[…] Thereupon, the plaintiff took an appeal to the Court of Common Pleas.

Pending that appeal, the court granted the plaintiff's motion to present additional evidence before the board. After consideration of that evidence 1 by the board, the commission again denied the plaintiff's application for a service-connected disability retirement. The court affirmed the decision of the commission and the plaintiff appealed to this court.

General Statutes § 5-169(b) provides, in pertinent part, that a member of the state employees' retirement system is eligible for disability retirement if he "becomes permanently disabled ... from continuing to render the service in which he has been employed as a result of any injury received while in the performance of his duty as a state employee." General Statutes § 5-169(c) requires a medical examining board composed of seven physicians to make a medical determination as to whether an applicant is eligible to receive retirement benefits, and to report that finding to the commission. Shea v.