Riley v. State
[…] Finally, Riley asserts the district court erred in instructing the jury. We will assess the merits of each of these assignments of error separately.

A. Request to Waive Trial by Jury.

Prior to trial, Riley asked the court for a bench trial; however, the court refused this request because the State would not stipulate to a non-jury trial. In Nevada, a criminal defendant cannot waive his right to a jury trial unless the district court and the prosecutor consent to the waiver. NRS 175.011(1) provides:

In a district court, cases required to be tried by jury must be so tried unless the defendant waives a jury trial in writing with the approval of the court and the consent of the state. A defendant who pleads not guilty to the charge of a capital offense must be tried by jury.