Rinder v. Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp.
[…] Id. § 355. The application must also include "the labeling proposed to be used for such drug." Id. § 355(b)(1)(F); 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(c)(2)(i) (2012).

¶ 8 All prescription drug labeling must include certain information, including among other things a "warnings and precautions" section and an "adverse reactions" section. 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(a)(10)-(11) (2012). The "warnings and precautions" section must "describe clinically significant adverse reactions," including "any that are potentially fatal" or "are serious even if infrequent." Id. § 201.57(c)(6)(i). The "adverse reactions" section is broader than the warnings and precautions section and describes the overall adverse reaction profile of the drug. Id. § 201.57(c)(7). An adverse reaction is defined as "an undesirable effect, reasonably associated with use of a drug, that may occur as part of the pharmacological action of the drug or may be unpredictable in its occurrence." Id. It includes "only those adverse events for which there is some basis to believe there is a causal relationship between the drug and the occurrence of the adverse event." Id.

¶ 9 The Supreme Court has explained that it is a "central premise of federal drug regulation that the manufacturer bears responsibility for the content of its label at all times."