Rinder v. Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp.
[…] The CBE regulation provides for several situations in which a manufacturer is allowed to change a drug's label without obtaining prior approval from the FDA. Id. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii) ; Wyeth , 555 U.S. at 568, 129 S.Ct. 1187. One of those situations is a label change "to reflect newly acquired information"2 to "add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction for which the evidence of a causal association satisfies the standard for inclusion in the labeling under [ 21 C.F.R.] § 201.57(c)." 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A) (2012). The standard for inclusion set forth in 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c) provides in part that "labeling must be revised to include a warning about a clinically significant hazard as soon as there is reasonable evidence of a causal association with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been definitely established." Id. § 201.57(c)(6)(i). In its notice of the final rule concerning 21 C.F.R. § 314, the FDA explained this standard further: