Rine v. Imagitas, Inc.
[…] In addition to the express consent provision, the DPPA contains a number of statutory exceptions to the general prohibition against disclosure of drivers' personal information. See id. In fact, the DPPA requires disclosure of personal information to ensure compliance with various federal statutes concerning motor vehicle safety, theft, and emissions. See 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b). The DPPA also permits disclosure of personal information for a number of limited purposes. See id. One such purpose is to allow government agencies to carry out their functions. See 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1). Under that exception, disclosure is permitted "[f]or use by any government agency" or "any private person or entity acting on behalf of a Federal, State, or local agency in carrying out its functions." Id.