Rinne v. Psychiatric Sec. Review Bd.
[…] Rinne v. PSRB, 297 Or.App. 549, 443 P.3d 731 (2019) (Rinne II); Rinne v PSRB, 299 Or.App. 275, 448 P.3d 654 (2019) (Rinne I). On remand, after a consolidated proceeding, PSRB again decided that jurisdiction was warranted, and those are the orders now before us.

Some context is necessary to understand the unusual posture of this case. For a person to be subject to PSRB's jurisdiction, they must have a "qualifying mental disorder"[1] which causes them to present a "substantial danger to others." See ORS 161.351(1)[2] ("Any person placed under the jurisdiction of the Psychiatric Security Review Board under ORS 161.315 to 161.351 shall be discharged at such time as the board, upon a hearing, finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person is no longer affected by a qualifying mental disorder or, if so affected, no longer presents a substantial danger to others that requires regular medical care, medication, supervision or treatment."); OAR 859-010-0005(8) ("'Substantial Danger' *** means a demonstration or previous demonstration of intentional, knowing, reckless or criminally negligent behavior which places others at risk of physical injury because of the person's qualifying mental disorder." (Emphasis added.)).