Rinne v. Psychiatric Sec. Review Bd.
[…] Petitioner raises four assignments of error. Because the issue is dispositive, we write to address the fourth assignment, in which he argues that PSRB's decisions were not supported by substantial evidence and substantial reason. We reverse and remand.

I. BACKGROUND

Petitioner has been under PSRB's jurisdiction since 1999, when he was found guilty except for insanity of several crimes involving child sex abuse and committed to the Oregon State Hospital for up to 60 years. See ORS 161.327(1) (authorizing commitment to state hospital of a person found guilty except for insanity of a felony, if the person "is affected by a qualifying mental disorder and presents a substantial danger to others"). He has been a patient at the hospital ever since, except for five years between 2008, when he was granted a conditional release, and 2013, when it was revoked after he violated its terms by visiting a community pool without permission.