Rinvelt v. Rinvelt
[…] [Id., p. 137, 116 N.W.2d 43.]

The Supreme Court's most recent discussion of antenuptial agreements is found in In re Benker Estate, 416 Mich. 681, 331 N.W.2d 193 (1982). Like the cases discussed above, Benker concerned that portion of an antenuptial agreement purporting to limit the surviving spouse's property rights upon the death of the other spouse. The following observations from Benker are relevant here:

It is now generally recognized that antenuptial agreements which relate to the parties' rights upon the death of one of the parties are favored by public policy. M.C.L. Sec. 557.28; M.S.A. Sec. 26.165(8) recognizes such contracts and provides that:

"A contract relating to property made between persons in contemplation of marriage shall remain in full force after marriage takes place."

Such agreements, while recognized as valid instruments, are of a special nature because of the fact that they originate between parties contemplating marriage.