Rios v. United States
[…] Canino v. Londres, 862 F. Supp. 685, 691 (D.N.H. 1994) (internal quotation omitted). The AEA is a jurisdictional statute that extends the "admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States [. . .] to and includes cases of injury or damage, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters, even though the injury or damage is done or consummated on land." 46 U.S.C. § 30101(a). The AEA also provides that a party may only raise a claim against the United States "for injury or damage done or consummated on land by a vessel on navigable waters" pursuant to the Suits inAdmiralty Act or the Public Vessels Act and that remedy under any other statute is not possible. § 30101(c)(1).

B. The AEA Does Not Apply in This Case