Ripley, In re, 90-5558
[…] The Ripleys objected to the IRS's claim, arguing that three-fourths thereof "became payable" before the commencement of the case and that thus the claim was presented too late. 7 More specifically, the Ripleys contended that the unpaid installment payments due following each of the first three quarters of 1987 were "payable" on those respective dates and thus were prepetition claims that could not be asserted under section 1305. 8

The bankruptcy court agreed with the Ripleys and rejected the proof of claim. The government unsuccessfully appealed to the district court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Sec. 158(a) (Supp.1990).

II.

This matter turns upon the proper construction of Bankruptcy Code section 1305, which allows an entity to file a proof of claim "for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending." 11 U.S.C. Sec. 1305(a)(1) (1979). More specifically, the question is whether the taxes in question "became payable" when the Ripleys were required to file their tax return, or instead when the estimated tax installment payments were due.