Ripley, In re, 90-5558
[…] Under the estimated tax payment procedure, the installment payments must total at least 90 percent of the tax eventually due or 100 percent of the tax paid in the prior year. Accordingly, to determine whether a particular installment payment was deficient (for purposes of calculating any addition to the tax), the IRS must wait until after the tax return is filed. 18 Moreover, the limitations period within which the IRS must assess a tax deficiency starts when the return is filed, not when the installment payment is due. See 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6501(a) (Supp. 1990) ("the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed").

Furthermore, the courts that have considered the issue have concluded that taxes "become payable" when the tax return is filed. In Pennetta, the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
47 cases
  • Vanguard Operating, LLC v. Sublette Cnty. Treasurer (In re Vanguard Nat. Res., LLC)