Ripley, In re, 90-5558
[…] As a general rule, bankruptcy proceedings do not address postpetition claims: "The basic scheme of the Bankruptcy Code is to affect claims arising prior to the filing of the petition under title 11." 5 Collier on Bankruptcy p 1305.01 (L. King 15th ed. 1988) (footnotes omitted). 10 When such a claim arises, the entity possessing it usually will seek satisfaction of the debt outside of the bankruptcy proceedings. 11

However, a certain limited number of such postpetition claims may become part of a chapter 13 plan. Section 1305 states that a proof of claim may be filed by an entity that holds a claim against the debtor (1) for "taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending" or (2) that is a consumer debt arising after the order for relief. 11 U.S.C. Sec. 1305(a) (1979). This provision allows parties to satisfy their claims without waiting until the close of the case, when they would resort to non-bankruptcy law. 12