Ripp v. Cnty. of Hudson
[…] On January 26, 2021, the judge of workers’ compensation (JWC) entered an Order for Total Disability (Order) approving a settlement in the amount of $365,100. The Order stated Ripp was totally disabled as the result of a disc herniation and disc bulges, post-operatively, accompanied by radiculopathy

at several vertebral levels of his spine. It is undisputed that the County was to pay Ripp $173,480 within sixty days of the entry of the Order.1

Ripp filed a motion to enforce the Order because the County had not made the required payments.2 He sought simple interest on the settlement amount pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:15-28, and, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:15-28.2(a), Ripp sought enforcement of the Order through "an additional assessment not to exceed 25% of the money due ... for unreasonable payment delay" and counsel fees. Ripp also moved for additional penalties for payment delay "not exceeding $5,000[ ] ... with proceeds ... paid into the Second Injury Fund," pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:15-28.2(b).