Rise, Inc. v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] The Whites appeal that order. No party raises an issue about intervention by the Legislature in the Dane County case. The city clerk is not a party to this appeal. Our review is limited to the challenged intervention rulings of the circuit court in the special proceeding denying the Whites's motion and we do not consider subsequent events in the Dane County case.

DISCUSSION
I. Intervention of Right
A. Legal standards

¶13 We review de novo a circuit court order addressing a motion to intervene as of right under Wis.Stat. § 803.09(1). Helgeland v. Wisconsin Muns., 2008 WI 9, ¶41, 307 Wis.2d 1, 745 N.W.2d 1.

¶14 Wisconsin Stat. § 803.09(1) provides:

Upon timely motion anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action when the movant claims an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action and the movant is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede the movant's ability to protect that interest, unless the movant's interest is adequately represented by existing parties.

¶15 Our supreme court has explained that this requires that the movant show that four criteria are met: (1) the movant made a timely application; (2) the movant has an interest relating to the subject of the action; (3) disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede the movant's ability to protect that interest; and (4) the movant's interest is not adequately represented by existing parties.