Risenhoover v. Washington County Commun. Services, Civil No. 07-4509 ADM/AJB.
[…] B. 42 U.S.C. § 652(k)

42 U.S.C. § 652(k) establishes a mechanism for the denial of a passport application and the revocation of an existing passport of an individual who owes more than $2,500 in past due child support. Under § 652(k), a state agency certifies to the Department of Health and Human Services ("DHHS") that an individual owes more than $2,500 in past due child support. 42 U.S.C. § 652(k)(1). The secretary of DHHS then transmits the certification to the secretary of state. Id. Upon receiving the certification, "[t]he Secretary of State shall ... refuse to issue a passport to such individual, and may revoke, restrict, or limit a passport issued previously to such individual." 42 U.S.C. § 652(k)(2). In 2005, the statutory amount that triggered certification was $5,000. 42 U.S.C. § 652(k)(1) (2005).

C. Factual Background