Riste v. Eastern Washington Bible Camp, Inc.
[…] The fact that Riste acquired the property with knowledge that there were restrictions and that the restrictions were common in the subdivision is irrelevant. This is a disabling restraint upon which there is a presumption of invalidity. It is upon public policy grounds that the restriction is invalidated. Richardson v. Danson, supra. The doctrine of equitable estoppel has no application in such a case.
Restriction No. 6 in the deed is also invalid. RCW 49.60.224, Law Against Discrimination, states:
(1) Every provision in a written instrument relating to real property Which purports to forbid or Restrict the conveyance, encumbrance, occupancy, or lease thereof To individuals of a specified race, Creed, color, national origin, or with any sensory, mental, or physical...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Kumar v. Gate Gourmet, Inc.
...law” and referring to “federal and state law against religious discrimination”) (emphasis added). Accord Riste v. E. Wash.