Ritchey v. Dalgo
[…] ...Common-Law Dedication."A ‘dedication’ is a donation or appropriation of property to the public use by the owner." Ritchey v. Dalgo , 514 So.2d 808, 810 (Ala. 1987) (internal quotes omitted). Common-law dedication "is accomplished when there have been acts which evidence an unequivocal inten......
  • BEACHCROFT PROPERTIES v. City of Alabaster
    • United States
    • Alabama Supreme Court
    • November 19, 2004
    ..."A `statutory dedication' is made by strictly following the steps set out in [Ala. Code 1975, §§ 35-2-50 to -52]." Ritchey v. Dalgo, 514 So.2d 808, 810 (Ala.1987). Section 35-2-50 provides, in pertinent "Any person ... desiring to subdivide his lands into lots shall cause the same to be sur......
  • Clay v. Chavis
    • United States
    • Alabama Supreme Court
    • November 18, 2022
    ... ... Emps. , 463 So.2d 135, 136 (Ala. 1984)). The doctrine of ... merger is an affirmative defense. See, e.g., Ritchey v ... Dalgo , 514 So.2d 808, 810 (Ala. 1987).