Rite-Aid Corp. v. Davis, No. A06A0682.
[…] OCGA § 34-9-200.1(g)(6) (1992). Claimants with catastrophic injuries were entitled to mandatory rehabilitation services, but the need for such services was no longer evaluated for all claims. OCGA § 34-9-200.1(a).

In 1995, the legislature changed the language so that a claimant was no longer automatically deemed to have a catastrophic injury simply because he was awarded federal disability benefits, but was entitled to introduce that award into evidence for consideration. OCGA § 34-9-200.1(g)(6) (1995). The 1995 legislation also now provided that the claimant had to prove he had an injury "that prevents the employee from being able to perform his or her prior work or any work available in substantial numbers within the national economy."