Ritt v. Dental Care Associates, S.C., 94-3344
[…] Skelding's treatment records of Ritt. The court denied these motions and entered judgment on the verdict. The court awarded prejudgment interest and double costs, concluding that Ritt's settlement offer of $4,999 met [199 Wis.2d 60] the requirements of § 807.01(3), STATS., and that the judgment of $6,000 exceeded that amount.

STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

In reviewing the trial court's denial of summary judgment, we first consider which statute of limitations applies--s 893.54, STATS., governing "action[s] to recover damages for injuries to the person," or § 893.55, STATS., governing "action[s] to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider." Since § 893.55 is the more specific of the two, we begin by deciding whether the terms of that statute are met. Clark v. Erdmann, 161 Wis.2d 428, 436-37, 468 N.W.2d 18, 21 (1991). The meaning of a statute is a question of law, which we review de novo. Id. at 438, 468 N.W.2d at 22.