Ritter v. State
[…] ¶5 Senate Bill 658 concerns additions and amendments to school health and safety statutes 70 O.S. 2011 Ch. 15, §§ 1210.191 - 1210.194 which were enacted in 1970. The statutes concern school immunizations, exemptions from immunizations,6 and the control of contagious diseases and head lice.7 Prior to the 2021 additions/amendments, the statutes expressly listed immunization requirements for minor children to attend schools operating in the state. For example, 70 O.S. 2011 Ch. 15 § 1210.191, provides in pertinent part:

A. No minor child shall be admitted to any public, private, or parochial school operating in this state unless and until certification is presented to the appropriate school authorities from a licensed physician, or authorized representative of the State Department of Health, that such child has received or is in the process of receiving, immunizations

against diphtheria, pertussis, tetanus, haemophilus influenzae type B (HIB), measles (rubeola ), (rubella ), poliomyelitis, varicella, and hepatitis A or is likely to be immune as a result of the disease.8

Title 70 O.S. 2011 Ch. 15 § 1210.194 provides in pertinent part:

A. Any child afflicted with a contagious disease or head lice may be prohibited from attending a public, private, or parochial school until such time as he is free from the contagious disease or head lice. ...