Rivas v. Rail Delivery Service, Inc.
[…] Am. Booksellers Ass'n, Inc., 484 U.S. 383, 392, 108 S.Ct. 636, 98 L.Ed.2d 782 (1988)). Plaintiffs concede that the regulatory violations for which they sought injunctive relief caused them no injury. Because the Truth-in-Leasing violations caused them no injury, Plaintiffs did not have Article III standing to bring suit against Defendant motor carriers for those violations.

Defendant motor carriers appear to agree with the district court's conclusion that a plaintiff need not demonstrate injury in order to obtain an injunction to remedy violations of the Truth-in-Leasing regulations. See 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(1) ("A person may bring a civil action for injunctive relief for violations of sections 14102 and 14103."). A federal statute, however, cannot confer standing on plaintiffs who do not meet Article III requirements. See Preston v. Heckler, 734 F.2d 1359, 1364 (9th Cir.1984) ("The test for standing under a statute may be more rigorous but not more lenient than the article III requirements.").