Rivas-Valles v. Bd. of Parole & Post-Prison Supervision
[…] See ORS 19.270(2) (service and filing of a notice of appeal in civil appeals are "jurisdictional and may not be waived or extended"); ORS 197.850(3)(b) (filing and service of the petition for review of a Land Use Board of Appeals decision are "jurisdictional and may not be waived or extended"); ORS 656.298(5) (filing and service of a petition for review of a Workers' Compensation Board decision is "jurisdictional and may not be waived or extended"). Similarly, ORS 138.071(1) (1999), amended by Or. Laws 2007, ch. 547, § 2, expressly imposed a deadline for service of notices of appeal in criminal cases, stating that "the notice of appeal shall be served and filed not later than 30 days after the judgment or order appealed from was entered in the register." (Emphasis added.)

In contrast, ORS 183.482, which governs jurisdiction and procedures for review of contested cases in administrative agency proceedings, did not explicitly state that service is a jurisdictional requirement or impose any deadline for service.