Rivera v. Washington
[…] Recognizing that the order denying the Board's motion to dismiss was interlocutory, the Court of Appeals, relying largely upon federal cases, applied the collateral order doctrine, and determined that the trial court's order was directly appealable. However, in doing so, the Court of Appeals overlooked the precedent of this Court.
To continue reading
Request your trial-
J.P. Carey Enters., Inc. v. Cuentas, Inc.
...on issue).54 Lee v. Smith , 307 Ga. 815, 820-21 (2), 838 S.E.2d 870 (2020) (punctuation omitted); accord Rivera v. Washington , 298 Ga. 770, 777-78, 784 S.E.2d 775 (2016) ; see OCGA § 9-11-26 (d) ("Unless the court, upon motion, for the convenience of parties and witnesses and in the intere......
-
Department of Transportation v. Mixon
...804 (2014) ; Colon v. Fulton County , 294 Ga. 93, 95 (1), 751 S.E.2d 307 (2013), overruled on other grounds by Rivera v. Washington , 298 Ga. 770, 778 n.7, 784 S.E.2d 775 (2016) ; Currid v.