Rivers Edge Condominium Ass'n v. Rere, Inc.
[…] First Seneca Bank & Trust Co. v. Laurel Mountain Development Corp., 506 Pa. 439, 485 A.2d 1086 (1984). Although the trial court in the instant case determined that the appellant, Carl Massara, had promptly filed the petition to open the confessed judgment, the court found that no meritorious defense had been alleged. We affirm.

The appellant owns two condominium units at the Rivers Edge Condominium, a residential complex located in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The definition of a "condominium" is set forth in 68 Pa.C.S.A. § 3103: "Real estate, portions of which are designated for the separate ownership and the remainder of which is designated for common ownership solely by the owners of the portions. Real estate is not a condominium unless the undivided interests in the common elements are vested in the unit owners." When the appellant purchased his units at Rivers Edge, it is undisputed that he became bound by the terms and conditions of the Rivers Edge Condominium By-Laws. R.R. at 42a.