Riverside Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't v. Stiglitz
[…] Jones & Mayer, Fullerton, Martin J. Mayer, Gregory P. Palmer and Krista MacNevin Jee, for California State Sheriffs' Association as Amicus Curiae on behalf of Plaintiff and Respondent.

OPINION

McKINSTER, Acting P.J.

INTRODUCTION

Following the decision in Pitchess v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531, 113 Cal.Rptr. 897, 522 P.2d 305 (Pitchess ), the Legislature enacted Penal Code section 832.7. (See Brown v. Valverde (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 1531, 1538, 108 Cal.Rptr.3d 429.) That statute provides that, subject to some exceptions not pertinent here, "Peace officer or custodial officer personnel records and records maintained by any state or local agency ... or information obtained from these records, are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code."1 ( Pen.Code, § 832.7, subd. (a).)