Riverside Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't v. Stiglitz
[…] RSA, which had not been notified of the writ proceedings, brought motions for a new trial, to set aside and vacate the court's order, and for leave to intervene. The motions were granted, and RSA filed its opposition to the petition. The court again granted the writ and ordered Stiglitz to deny the motion.

RSA and Drinkwater each filed a timely notice of appeal. The two appeals were consolidated.

LEGAL ANALYSIS
1.THE TRIAL COURT HAD JURISDICTION TO GRANT ADMINISTRATIVE MANDAMUS
A. The Finality Rule Does Not Bar Administrative Mandamus.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 provides that administrative mandamus is available to permit a court to review a "final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer." ( Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (a), italics added; see Temescal Water Co. v. Dept. Public Works (1955) 44 Cal.2d 90, 101, 280 P.2d 1; Keeler v.