Rizzo v. Armstrong, 89-55389
[…] Nonetheless, Rizzo objects to the special reconsideration hearing conducted in 1989 on the basis that the Commission used the occasion to apply 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.52(c)(2), a regulation which mandates the forfeiture of street time when a parolee is convicted of a new crime punishable by a term of imprisonment and the Commission decides to revoke his parole. 2 He maintains that this regulation impermissibly expands 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4210(b)(2), which provides as follows:
[I]n the case of a parolee who has been convicted of a Federal, State, or local crime committed subsequent to his release on parole, and such crime is punishable by a term of imprisonment, detention or incarceration in any penal facility, the Commission shall determine, in accordance with the provisions of section 4214(b) or (c), whether all or any part of the unexpired term being served at the time of parole shall run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence imposed for the new offense, but in no case shall such service together with such time as the parolee has previously served in connection with the offense for which he was paroled, be longer than the maximum term for which he was sentenced in connection with such offense.
18 U.S.C. Sec. 4210(b)(2) (emphasis added).