RJF Fabrics, Inc. v. United States
[…] To date, no criminal proceedings, nor any forfeiture proceedings, have commenced.

Jurisdiction

Customs seized the goods pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1592 (1982) and 18 U.S.C. § 545 (1982). It is settled that jurisdiction over claims brought pursuant to § 545 usually does not lie in this Court. 28 U.S.C. § 1355 (1982); United States v. Gold Mountain Coffee, Ltd., 8 CIT 247, 249, 597 F.Supp. 510, 513, reh'g denied, 8 CIT 336, 601 F.Supp. 212 (1984) (declining to assert ancillary jurisdiction over § 545 claim where plaintiff instituted a penalty action under § 1592). Defendant urges that, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1356 (1982), jurisdiction over the seizure in this action is fixed in the district courts. Section 1356 provides:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any seizure under any law of the United States on land or upon waters not within admiralty and maritime jurisdiction, except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade under section 1582 of this title.2

Against this background, plaintiff attempts to prove that this Court has properly acquired subject matter jurisdiction. See United States v. Biehl & Co., 3 CIT 158, 160, 539 F.Supp. 1218, 1220 (1982).