Roach v. Sci Graterford Medical Dept.
[…] U.S. CONST. amend. XI. The Eleventh Amendment bars the federal courts from entertaining suits by private parties against states, state agencies, and state officials and employees acting in their official capacities, unless the state has consented to the filing of such suit. See, e.g., Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 662, 94 S.Ct. 1347, 39 L.Ed.2d 662 (1974); Benn v. First Judicial Dist. of Pa., 426 F.3d 233, 238 (3d Cir.2005); Laskaris v. Thornburgh, 661 F.2d 23, 25-26 (3d Cir.1981). The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania has not waived its rights under the Eleventh Amendment. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8521(b) ("Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States."). Therefore, all claims against the SCI Graterford Medical Department, as well as the claims against the individual defendants in their official capacities, fail.

C. Exhaustion of administrative remedies