Robainas v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] MLIC also used two-step transactions with non-New York affiliates who then ceded their risk to captive reinsurers. MLIC's RBC ratio improved by 109% after it entered into these shadow insurance transactions. Further, in its 2011 Annual Statement, MLIC reported that it took a reserve credit in the amount of $2,947,745,838. The reserve credit was based, in part, on the transactions with MLV and other captive reinsurers.

Plaintiffs allege that MLIC did not disclose these shadow insurance transactions and therefore violated § 4226(a)(4) of the New York Insurance Law. The statute prohibits insurers from "mak[ing] any misleading representation, or any misrepresentation of the financial condition of any such insurer or of the legal reserve system upon which it operates." In support of their allegations, Plaintiffs claim that MLIC did not disclose its parental guarantees in its annual required...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.