Robards v. Kantzler's Estate, Docket No. 78-4072
[…] Kantzler was plaintiff's employer and coemployee, the exclusive remedy and coemployee immunity provisions of the Act precluded plaintiff from maintaining this suit.

Plaintiff argues that he was not suing Mr. Kantzler in his capacity as employer but rather in his capacity as individual owner and lessor of the machine. Plaintiff claimed that as an individual, Mr. Kantzler stood in the shoes of a third party and was therefore liable under the Act. The trial judge ruled that individual ownership did not provide an independent basis of liability. We find that neither M.C.L. § 418.131; M.S.A. § 17.237(131) nor M.C.L. § 418.827(1); M.S.A. § 17.237(827)(1) precludes plaintiff's action and, accordingly, reverse.

Section 131 provides:

"The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer." M.C.L. § 418.131; M.S.A. § 17.237(131).

In order for section 131 to bar plaintiff's action, the lower court must have determined that Mr. Kantzler was plaintiff's employer. The record clearly establishes that plaintiff's employer was International Mill & Timber Co.