Robbins v. Bentsen
[…] However, when the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission ("EEOC") promulgated Sec. 1614 on April 10, 1992, it stated in the preamble that "Complaints filed under 29 C.F.R. 1613 will be processed under the procedures of this part ..." with certain exceptions and qualifications not relevant to the present case. 57 F.R. 12646 (1992). Because the agency issued its dismissal notice to Robbins on October 20, 1992, section 1614 rather than 1613 applies to the dismissal of Robbins's complaint. 2

Section 1614 potentially affects Robbins's case in two ways. First, section 1614.107(c) requires that once an employee has filed a civil action, the agency shall dismiss the complaint "[t]hat is the basis of a pending civil action in a United States District Court in which the complainant is a party provided that at least 180 days have passed since the filing of the administrative complaint...." 29 C.F.R. Sec. 1614.107(c). Dismissals of complaints are appealable to the Commission, but any appeal must be filed within 30 days of receipt of notice of the dismissal. 29 C.F.R. Secs. 1614.401(a), 1614.402(a).