Robbins v. Colvin, CIVIL ACTION NO. 14-13829-MBB
[…] (Docket Entry # 14-1, pp. 9, 30); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.920, 416.1420. On November 1, 2011, plaintiff filed a timely request for a hearing before the ALJ. (Docket Entry # 14-1, pp. 9, 30); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.933, 416.1433. The ALJ conducted an evidentiary hearing on July 23, 2013. (Docket Entry # 14-1, p. 9). On August 19, 2013, the ALJ issued a written decision and determined that plaintiff was not disabled. (Docket Entry # 14-1, pp. 8-23); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.953, 416.1453.

Regulations dictate that the ALJ "shall mail a copy of the decision to all the parties at their last known address." 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.953(a)

, 416.1453(a). Where, as here, plaintiff had an attorney, the regulations also require the SSA to send plaintiff's attorney notice of the decision. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1715 ("We shall send your representative–(1) Notice and a copy of any administrative action, determination, or decision") (emphasis added); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1515.

The ALJ's decision is ordinarily binding on the parties unless a party "request[s] a review of the decision by the Appeals Council within the stated time period." 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.955

, 416.1455 ; see also 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.900(a)(4), 416.1400(a)(4).