Robbins v. Cyprus Cumberland Coal Co.
[…] The parties in a modification request, therefore, have the same § 919 procedural rights as they do with respect to the original claim. See Saginaw Mining Co., 818 F.2d at 1281-82. Thus, "upon application of any interested party [the deputy commissioner] shall order a hearing thereon." 33 U.S.C. § 919(c), as incorporated by 30 U.S.C. § 932(a); see also Cunningham, 144 F.3d at 388; Pyro Mining Co. v. Slaton, 879 F.2d 187, 190 (6th Cir.1989) (holding that the statute gives parties a "right to a hearing before an administrative law judge on all questions in respect of a claim").

33 U.S.C. § 919(d) provides that any hearing held "shall be conducted by a[n] administrative law judge" and "shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of section 554 of Title 5." 2 Section 554(c)(2) of the Administrative Procedure Act provides for a hearing to be held in accordance with § 556. See also Steadman v. SEC, 450 U.S. 91, 96-97, 101 S.Ct. 999, 67 L.Ed.2d 69 (1981) (discussing §§ 554, 556).