Robbins v. Cyprus Cumberland Coal Co.
[…] In interpreting the requirements of the Black Lung Benefits Act, " 'our starting point must be the language employed by Congress.' " Saginaw Mining Co., 818 F.2d at 1281 (quoting American Tobacco Co. v. Patterson, 456 U.S. 63, 68, 102 S.Ct. 1534, 71 L.Ed.2d 748 (1982) (quoting Reiter v. Sonotone Corp., 442 U.S. 330, 337, 99 S.Ct. 2326, 60 L.Ed.2d 931 (1979))). Under the Act, within one year of a rejection of his or her claim, an individual can make a request for modification with the deputy commissioner. See 33 U.S.C. § 922, as incorporated by 30 U.S.C. § 932(a). The incorporated provisions of 33 U.S.C. § 922 give the deputy commissioner discretion to review such a request. In pertinent part, 33 U.S.C. § 922 provides:

[u]pon his own initiative, or upon the application of any party in interest, ... on the ground of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination of fact by the deputy commissioner, the deputy commissioner may ... review a compensation case ... in accordance with the procedure prescribed in respect of claims in section 919....

33 U.S.C. § 922. Once the deputy commissioner exercises his discretion to review such a claim, § 922 specifies that modification requests are to be reviewed "in accordance with the procedure prescribed in respect of claims in [33 U.S.C. § 919]." 33 U.S.C. § 922; see also Saginaw Mining Co., 818 F.2d at 1281-82; accord 20 C.F.R. § 725.310(b) ("Modification proceedings shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of [20 C.F.R. Part 725, setting forth the procedures for the adjudication of black lung claims] as